High school fall sports schedule

REGION – Games may change due to weather or other circumstances. For more information about an individual game or team, go to the schools’ athletic department websites. If you have any sports’ news or photos from a recent game, submit them to editor@vermontjournal.com, and we may include them in the next paper!

THURSDAY, SEPT. 6 –

Field Hockey:

  • JV/Varsity Springfield @ Bellows Falls 4/5:15 p.m.

Soccer:

  • Boys Varsity Monadnock @ Fall Mountain 6 p.m.
  • Girls Varsity Springfield @ West Rutland 4:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, SEPT. 7 –

Cross Country:

  • Fall Mountain @ Kearsarge meet 4 p.m.

Football:

  • Varsity Mill River @ Springfield 7 p.m.

Soccer:

  • Boys Varsity Springfield @ Bellows Falls 4:30 p.m.
  • Boys JV/Varsity West Rutland @ Green Mountain 4:30 p.m.
  • Girls Green Mountain @ Black River Invitational 6 p.m.
  • Girls JV/Varsity Fall Mountain @ Belmont 4 p.m.
  • Girls JV Springfield @ Bellows Falls 4:30 p.m.

Volleyball:

  • JV/Varsity Fall Mountain @ Winnisquam 5/6:15 p.m.

SATURDAY, SEPT. 8 –

Football:

  • Varsity Bellows Falls @ Lyndon 1 p.m.
  • Varsity Fall Mountain @ Raymond 2 p.m.

Soccer:

  • Boys JV/Varsity Thetford @ Leland & Gray 11 a.m.
  • Girls Varsity Black River @ Green Mountain 6 p.m. Black River Tournament
  • Girls Varsity Thetford @ Leland & Gray 1 p.m. 

MONDAY, SEPT. 10 –

Field Hockey:

  • JV/Varsity Bellows Falls @ Fair Haven 4/5:15 p.m.

Football:

  • JV Windsor @ Bellows Falls 4:30 p.m.
  • JV Poultney @ Springfield 4:30 p.m.

Soccer:

  • Boys Varsity Black River @ Long Trail 4 p.m.
  • Girls Varsity Bellows Falls @ Windsor 4:30 p.m.

Volleyball:

  • JV/Varsity Fall Mountain @ Raymond 5/6:15 p.m.

TUESDAY, SEPT. 11 –

Cross Country:

  • Bellows Falls @ Thetford Meet 4:45 p.m.

Field Hockey:

  • Varsity Springfield @ Mount Anthony 4:30 p.m.

Soccer:

  • Boys Varsity Bellows Falls @ Windsor 4:30 p.m.
  • Boys Varsity Black River @ Mid-Vermont Christian School 4:30 p.m.
  • Boys Varsity Twin Valley @ Springfield 6 p.m.
  • Girls Varsity Fall Mountain @ Stevens Charity Cup 7 p.m.
  • Girls Varsity Twin Valley @ Green Mountain 4:30 p.m.
  • Girls Varsity Leland & Gray @ Otter Valley 4:30 p.m.
  • Girls Varsity Fair Haven @ Springfield 4:30 p.m.
  • Girls JV Fall Mountain @ Stevens 5 p.m.
  • Girls JV Poultney @ Springfield 4:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, SEPT. 12 –

Soccer:

  • Boys Varsity Fall Mountain @ Newport 4 p.m.
  • Boys JV/Varsity Woodstock @ Green Mountain 4:30 p.m.
  • Boys JV Leland & Gray @ Twin Valley 4:30 p.m.
  • Girls Varsity Bellows Falls @ Randolph 4:30 p.m.

Volleyball:

  • JV/Varsity Fall Mountain @ Franklin 5/6:15 p.m.

THURSDAY, SEPT. 13 –

Field Hockey:

  • Girls JV/Varsity Hartford @ Bellows Falls 4/5:15 p.m.

Soccer:

  • Boys Varsity Mount St. Joseph @ Bellows Falls 4:30 p.m.
  • Boys JV/Varsity Fall Mountain @ Hillsboro-Deering 4 p.m.
  • Boys JV Otter Valley @ Green Mountain 4:30 p.m.
  • Girls Varsity Mount St. Joseph @ Black River 4:30 p.m.
  • Girls Varsity Conant @ Fall Mountain 4 p.m.
  • Girls JV Green Mountain @ Poultney 4:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, SEPT. 14 –

Cross Country:

  • Meet @ Bellows Falls 4:45 p.m.
  • Fall Mountain @ Mascoma Valley Meet 4 p.m.

Football:

  • Varsity Winisquam @ Fall Mountain 7 p.m.
  • Varsity Mount St. Joseph @ Springfield 7 p.m.

Soccer:

  • Boys Varsity Josh Cole Tournament @ Black River 6 p.m.
  • Boys Varsity Springfield @ Randolph 4:30 p.m.
  • Girls JV Green Mountain @ Bellows Falls 4:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, SEPT. 15 –

Football:

  • Varsity Bellows Falls @ Burr & Burton 1 p.m.

Soccer:

  • Girls JV/Varsity Green Mountain @ Bellows Falls 11 a.m.
  • Girls JV Fall Mountain @ Hanover 2 p.m.

Related Post

Back To Top